team farner

Data Protection Policy

1 Privacy
Farner International AG (hereinafter referred to as Team Farner) takes the protection of your privacy very seriously. Please read the following data protection regulations carefully.

2 Scope of application
Team Farner collects, processes, stores, and protects the data of persons who access its website (data subjects). These data protection regulations apply to this website and all its applications and functions, such as chat, newsletters, events, etc.

3 Legal grounds
This Data Protection Policy is based on the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) and, to the extent applicable, the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

4 Name and address of the controller and its representative
The controller within the meaning of the data protection laws is:
Farner International AG,
Phone: +41 44 266 67 67
E-mail: info@farner.ch

Responsibility for all legal data protection issues at Team Farner is held by the controller: Daniel Jörg, Partner , Head of Innovation, Farner International
Our EU data protection representative with respect to processing to which we as controller are subject under the GDPR is:
VSG Datenschutzpartner UG
Am Kaiserkai 69
20457 Hamburg
Germany
E-mail: info@datenschutzpartner.eu

5 Use of information
In principle, it is possible to visit the Team Farner website without providing any personal data. No conclusions about you are drawn when we evaluate non-personal data such as an IP address, browser used, date, time, etc.
Visitors to our website can also activate the “do not track” option so that only the process of logging in itself will be tracked.
Personal data will be collected and processed strictly in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations and then only with your explicit consent.

6 Disclosure of personal data
We treat your personal data confidentially and disclose them only if you have expressly consented to it, we are legally obligated or entitled to do so, or if this is necessary for the purpose of enforcing our rights, including the enforcement of claims under the contractual relationship. In addition, we disclose your personal data to third parties if this is necessary or expedient in connection with use of the website or possible provision of services that you requested.We disclose your personal data to the following categories of recipients:

  • Business partners
  • Service providers
  • Service companies
  • Governmental authorities, to the extent this is required or necessary


In doing so, we of course comply with the legal requirements concerning the disclosure of personal data to third parties. If we make use of third parties to provide our services, we take appropriate legal precautions and corresponding technical and organisational measures in order to ensure the protection of our personal data in accordance with the relevant statutory requirements.If the level of data protection in a country in which the data are processed is not in conformity with the applicable data protection provisions, we ensure by contract that the protection of your personal data corresponds at all times to that in Switzerland or the European Economic Area (EEA).

7 Contact options via the website
If you contact Team Farner via our website, the personal data you submit will be saved automatically. This data which you submit on a voluntary basis will be used for processing purposes or for contacting you. Such data submitted on a voluntary basis are stored exclusively for the purposes of processing your enquiry or contacting you. Our legitimate interest consists of processing your contact enquiries. No personal data will be transferred to third parties.The services of Intercom are used for making contact through our live chat. You can find further information at https://www.intercom.com/legal/privacy. You may object to this data processing at any time. Please send your objection to info@farner.ch. In such case, your data will be erased, and your enquiry will not be processed further, unless this is prevented by statutory retention obligations.

8 Routine erasure and blocking of personal data
Unless expressly indicated as part of this Data Protection Policy, Team Farner processes and stores the personal data of data subjects only for the period of time necessary for achieving the storage purpose or where this was provided for by statutory requirements to which Team Farner is subject.If the storage purpose is not applicable, or if any storage period provided by law expires, the personal data is routinely blocked or erased in accordance with legal requirements.

9 Legal grounds for processing
No data will be processed unless there are legal grounds for doing so. The following are such grounds:

  • consent
  • the conclusion or performance of a contract or the enquiry of data subjects in advance thereof (pre-contract)
  • legal obligations
  • protection of a legitimate interest of Farner or a third party
  • where applicable, vital interests.


10 Rights of the data subject
a) Right of access to information
Every data subject has the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him or her are being processed and to free access to these data and further information and a copy of the data in accordance with statutory requirements.

b) Right to rectification
Every data subject has the right to obtain without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning him or her and to have incomplete personal data completed.

c) Right to erasure (right to be forgotten)
Pursuant to statutory requirements, every data subject has the right to obtain the erasure of personal data concerning him or her without undue delay.

d) Right to restriction of processing
Pursuant to statutory requirements, every data subject has the right to obtain restriction of processing.

e) Right to data portability
Pursuant to statutory requirements, every data subject has the right to receive the personal data concerning him or her, which he or she has provided to Farner, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to demand their transmission to another controller.

f) Right to object
Each person whose data is processed has the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning him or her. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions.Team Farner can no longer process the personal data in the event of the objection, unless compelling legitimate grounds for the processing can be demonstrated which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or the processing serves the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

g) Automated individual decision-making, including profiling
Pursuant to statutory requirements, every data subject has the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning him or her or similarly significantly affects him or her.

h) Right to withdraw data protection consent
Every data subject has the right to withdraw his or her consent to the processing of personal data at any time with prospective effect. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

i) Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority
Depending on the applicable data protection legislation, the data subject may have the right to lodge a complaint with a competent data protection authority.Please be aware that there are exceptions to these rights. In particular, Team Farner must in some cases process and store personal data of data subjects in order to perform a contract with you, safeguard its own vital interests, such as the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims, or comply with statutory obligations. To the extent legally permissible, Team Farner may therefore also refuse your demands relating to data protection or meet them to only a limited extent.In the event of questions in connection with the data protection practised by Team Farner and for information with respect to the rights of data subjects and for asserting them, the data subject can get in touch with Team Farner at any time using the contact details listed at the start of this Data Protection Policy. If necessary, Team Farner reserves the ability to request the identification of data subjects for the processing of enquiries in a suitable manner.

11 Links to other websites
The Team Farner website links to other websites that are not operated by Team Farner and are not covered by this Data Protection Policy. After clicking on the link, Team Farner no longer has any influence over the processing of any data transferred to third parties (such as the IP address), since the conduct of third parties is naturally outside of our control. Therefore, Team Farner also cannot assume any liability for this outside content. The respective provider or operator of the sites is always responsible for the content of the linked sites.The linked sites were examined at the time the links were created for possible legal violations and discernible infringements of the law. No unlawful content was discernible at the time the links were created. However, absent specific indications of a legal violation, permanent control and review of content cannot be reasonably expected. If we become aware of legal violations, such links will be promptly removed.

12 Collection, processing and use of personal data
12.1 Personal data
Personal data is information about the factual or personal circumstances of an identified or identifiable natural person. This includes, for example, your name and your email address.

12.2 Use of your data for marketing purposes
Besides using your data for sending out newsletters, we may also use your information to display personalised advertising to you.You can object at any time to the use of your personal data for marketing purposes. Please send your objection to info@farner.ch.

12.2.1 Personalised advertising for you
The information we receive from you helps us to continually improve your service experience and structure it in a customer-friendly manner that is personalised for you. The information you have submitted and automatically generated will be used to personalise advertising for you and your interests. For this purpose we use existing information, such as delivery and read receipts of emails, information on a computer and connection to the internet, operating system and platform, your service history, the date and time of a visit to the homepage, articles, topics and content you have viewed.
We use this information exclusively in pseudonymised form. By analysing and evaluating this information, we are able to improve our web pages and our internet offering, and send you personalised advertising. This is advertising that recommends services that you might actually be interested in. Our goal is to make our advertising more useful and interesting for you. Therefore, the evaluation and analysis of the pseudonymised data collected from you helps us to avoid sending you random advertising but rather advertising, such as newsletters and service recommendations, that actually meet your areas of interest. For example, we will determine which of our promotional emails you open to avoid sending unnecessary emails to you.If you do not wish to receive any personalised advertising, you can object at any time. Please send your objection to info@farner.ch.

12.2.2 Competitions, market and opinion research
In the case of contests, we use your personal data that are necessary for holding the contest for the purpose of notifying winners and promoting our offers. In some cases, we may forward your personal data to our contest partners, e.g., in order to send you the prize. Participation in the contest and the associated data collection is of course voluntary. Detailed information can be found, where applicable, in our terms and conditions of participation for each contest.In addition, we use your personal data for market and opinion research. We of course use them exclusively in anonymised form for statistical purposes and only for Team Farner Consulting AG. You can find detailed information, where applicable, as part of the respective survey or at the location where you provide your data. Your responses to surveys will not be forwarded to third parties or published. Team Farner uses and processes your personal data for market and opinion research solely for its own purposes.You can object at any time to the use of data for contests and market and opinion research. Please send your objection to info@farner.ch.

13 Cookies
This website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored permanently or temporarily when you visit this site. The main purpose of cookies is to analyse the use of this website for statistical evaluation and to make continuous improvements.You can disable cookies completely or partially at any time in your browser settings. If you disable cookies, you will not be able to access all the functions of this website.13.1 What are cookies?Cookies are small files that are stored on your data carrier which hold certain settings and data for exchange with our system via your browser.
There are basically two different types of cookie: session cookies, which are deleted as soon as you close your browser, and temporary/permanent cookies, which are stored on your data carrier for a longer period or without limit. This type of storage helps us to design our web pages and our offers with you in mind and makes it easier for you to use these pages. For example, certain input from you can be stored so that you are not required to enter this repeatedly.

13.2 What types of cookies does Team Farner use?
Most of the cookies we use are deleted again from your hard drive at the end of your browser session (i.e. session cookies). We also use cookies which remain on your hard drive. When you visit again we will automatically recognise that you have already visited us and what inputs and settings you prefer.These temporary and permanent cookies (lifespan of 1 month to 10 years) will be stored on your hard drive and delete themselves after a specified period of time. These cookies are mainly used to make our range more user-friendly, effective and secure. Thanks to these files, it is possible, for example, to show you content on the page that is specially tailored to your interests.The sole purpose of these cookies is to adapt our range to your wishes in the best possible way and to make it as easy and convenient as possible for you to surf on our site.

13.3 What data is stored in the cookies?
Only pseudonymous data is stored in the cookies used by Team Farner. The cookie is allocated an identification number when it is activated. Your personal data is not allocated to this identification number. Your name, your IP address and other such data that might allow the cookie to be traced to you directly are not placed in the cookie. We receive only pseudonymised information on the basis of the cookie technology, relating, for example, to which of our pages have been visited, what services, articles or cases have been viewed, etc.

13.4 What is onsite targeting?
The Team Farner website uses cookie technology to collect data to optimise our advertising and entire online offering. This data is not used to identify you personally, but only to conduct a pseudonymous evaluation of how the homepage is used. Your data will at no time be combined with the personal data stored with us.With this technology we can provide you with advertising and/or special offers and services whose content is based on the connection with the information obtained in the clickstream analysis (for example, advertising based exclusively on the content viewed in the past few days on topics such as digital marketing or media relations).Our objective here is to make our online range as attractive for you as possible and show you advertising which corresponds to your areas of interest.

13.5 Are third party cookies also used?
Team Farner uses some advertising partners that help make the internet offering and our website more interesting for you. Therefore, when visiting the website, cookies of partner companies are stored on your hard drive. These are temporary/permanent cookies that are automatically deleted after a specified period of time. These temporary and permanent cookies (lifespan of 14 days to 10 years) will be stored on your hard drive and delete themselves after a specified period of time.The cookies of our partner companies only contain pseudonyms, mostly anonymous data. This is, for example, data about what products you have viewed, if something was purchased, what products you looked for, etc. Some of our advertising partners record information via the web pages about which pages you have visited before or which products you are interested in for example in order to show you advertising best suited to your interests. This pseudonymous data is not combined with your personal data at any time. It is only used to allow our advertising partners to show you advertising you might actually be interested in.

13.6 Re-targeting
Our web pages use re-targeting technology. We use these technologies to make our internet offering more interesting for you. This technology makes it possible to target internet users who have already shown they are interested in our website and in our offers shown there with advertising on the websites of our partners.We believe that personalised, interest-based advertising is generally more interesting to internet users than advertising with no such personal reference. Such advertising is displayed on the pages of our partners based on cookie technology and an analysis of previous usage behaviour. This form of advertising is completely pseudonymous. No usage profiles are combined with your personal data.The basis for processing your personal data with the aid of cookies depends on whether we ask you for consent. If we ask you for consent and you consent to the use of cookies, the basis for the processing of your data is your consent. If we do not obtain consent from you, we process the personal data processed with the aid of cookies on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. in the analysis and optimisation of our services and offers) or, if the use of cookies is necessary, in order to fulfil our contractual obligations.13.7 How can you prevent cookies from being stored?In your browser, you can specify that cookies can only be stored with your consent. If you only want to accept Team Farner cookies and not the cookies from our service providers and partners, you can change the settings in your browser to block third-party cookies.The help function in the menu bar of your web browser will usually show you how you can reject new cookies and deactivate those already received. Alternatively, you can visit https://www.aboutcookies.org. There you will find step-by-step instructions about how you can monitor and delete cookies in most browsers.If using a shared computer set up to accept cookies and flash cookies, we recommend that you always log off completely when ending your session.

14 Log files
Each time you access Team Farner’s web pages, usage data is transmitted by the respective internet browser and stored in server log files. The stored data records contain the following data: the date and time of access, the name of the page accessed, IP address, referrer URL (original URL from which you arrived at the web pages), the amount of data transferred, and the product and version information of the browser used.The IP addresses of users are deleted or anonymised when you end your session on the website. When anonymising, IP addresses are modified so that the individual details about persons or factual circumstances can no longer be attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person or only if a significantly large amount of time, cost and labour is expended.We evaluate these log file data records in an anonymous form in order to further improve our offering and make it more user-friendly, to find and correct errors more quickly and to manage server capacity. For example, we can determine what times the Team Farner website is especially popular and make the relevant data volume available to ensure you can make a purchase as quickly as possible. We can also identify and correct any errors on the Team Farner website more quickly by analysing the log files. These purposes also constitute our legitimate interest in data processing.

15 Web analysis
This website uses various services for the purpose of website analysis and tracking, which we explain to you in more detail in the following. In addition, we show you how you can prevent these services from analysing your usage behaviour on our website. If we ask you for your consent to the use of third-party services, the legal basis for this form of data processing is your consent. If we do not obtain your consent, your personal data are processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e., for optimisation and marketing purposes and the appropriate design of our website).

15.1 Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, or, if you habitually reside in the European Economic Area (EEA) or in Switzerland, Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”).Google Analytics uses cookies. The information recorded by the cookie on the use of our web pages (including your IP address) can be transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.We use Google Analytics only with activated IP anonymisation. As a result, your IP address is shortened by Google within Switzerland or the EU/EEA.Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.Google uses this information to evaluate your use of our web pages, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide further services associated with the use of web pages and the internet for us. In addition, Google will if necessary transmit this information to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process these data on behalf of Google. The IP address that your browser transmits as part of Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google.You can prevent the storage of cookies by selecting the corresponding setting in your browser software. However, please note that you may not be able to use all the functions on our web pages if you choose this option.You can also prevent the collection and processing of data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. This sets an opt-out cookie that prevents the future collection of your data when visiting our website.You can find further information about Google Analytics and data protection at www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and https://policies.google.com/privacy

15.2 Facebook pixel
We use the Facebook pixel of Facebook Inc., 1601 Willow Avenue, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, or, if you habitually reside in the European Economic Area (EEA) or in Switzerland, Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”).The Facebook pixel makes it possible to track the behaviour of users after they were forwarded to our website by clicking on a Facebook advertisement. This enables us to analyse the effectiveness of Facebook advertisements for statistical and market research purposes and to optimise future advertising efforts. The data collected in this way are anonymous to us, meaning that they do not allow us to draw any conclusions about your identity. However, the data are stored and processed by Facebook, making it possible to link to the respective user profile, and Facebook can use the data for its own advertising purposes in accordance with the Facebook Data Policy (https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/). As a result, Facebook can enable the placement of advertisements on Facebook pages as well as outside of Facebook. We have no influence over the use of the data.Through the use of cookies, Facebook can subsequently recognise you in the Facebook members area and optimise the efficiency of advertisements, e.g. offer advertisements aimed at target groups, in accordance with the Facebook Data Policy. This affects you only if you have a Facebook account and are logged in to the Facebook members area. If you are not a member of Facebook, you are not affected by this data processing.You can find general information about the use of data by Facebook, your rights in this respect, and options for protecting your privacy in the Facebook Data Policy at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. You can find specific information and details about the Facebook pixel and the way it works in the help section of Facebook https://www.facebook.com/business/help/651294705016616. If you would like to object to collection by the Facebook pixel, you can do this at https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads. To do so, you must be logged in to Facebook.If you do not have a Facebook account, you can also object to the use of cookies for reach measurement and advertising purposes on the deactivation site of the network advertising initiative (https://optout.networkadvertising.org/) and additionally on the U.S. website (https://www.aboutads.info/choices) or the European website (https://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/).You can find further information about data protection by Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/policy.

15.3 Google remarketing
We use the Google remarketing feature to display advertisements to you that are tailored to your interests based on your activities on our website through retargeting on Google Ads, Google Display Network and YouTube. This is accomplished using cookies stored in your browser, which record and analyse your usage behaviour when visiting various websites. For instance, Google can determine that you previously visited our website. According to Google, it does not combine the data collected as part of remarketing with your personal data that may be stored by Google. In particular, Google states that pseudonymisation is used in connection with remarketing.According to Google, it does not collect any personal data as part of this process. Should you nevertheless not desire the Google remarketing feature, you can as a rule deactivate it by adjusting the appropriate settings at http://www.google.com/settings/ads. Alternatively, you can deactivate the use of cookies for interest-related advertising through the network advertising initiative by following the instructions at http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.
Should you nevertheless not desire the Google remarketing feature, you can as a rule deactivate it by adjusting the appropriate settings at https://adssettings.google.de. Alternatively, you can deactivate the use of cookies for interest-related advertising through the network advertising initiative by following the instructions at https://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1.You can find further information about data protection by Google remarketing at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de and https://services.google.com/sitestats/de.html.

15.4 Google Ads
We use Google Ads, an online advertising programme of Google. Google Ads uses cookies to analyse the use of the website. A cookie is set if you reach our website through a Google advertisement. Cookies of this nature have a limited validity, do not contain any personal data, and thus are not used for personal identification. If you visit certain Farner webpages and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can detect that you clicked on the advertisement and were forwarded to that page.You can generally prevent the storage of cookies by deactivating the storage of cookies in your browser. In addition, you have the ability to object to interest-related advertising through Google Ads by adjusting the appropriate settings at https://adssettings.google.de.You can find further information about data protection by Google Ads at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de and https://services.google.com/sitestats/de.html.

15.5 Google Marketing PlatformWe use Google Marketing Platform (“GMP”), an online marketing tool of Google. GMP sets cookies in order to place advertisements relevant for users, to improve the reports about campaign performance, and to avoid a user repeatedly seeing the same advertisements. By means of a cookie ID, Google records the type of browser and the advertisements placed in it and in that way can prevent them from being repeatedly displayed.In addition, with the aid of cookie IDs, GMP can record so-called “conversions”, i.e. whether a user views a GMP advertisement and subsequently visits the advertiser’s website and purchases something there. According to Google, GMP cookies do not contain any personal information.Your browser automatically establishes a direct connection with the Google server. We have no influence over the scope and the further use of the data that are collected by Google through the use of this service. According to Google, it receives information that you visited the relevant part of our website or clicked on an advertisement of ours through the inclusion of GMP. If you are registered with a service of Google, it can allocate the visit to your user account. Even if you are not registered with Google or are not logged in, it is possible for the provider to learn your IP address and store it. As part of the use of GMP, personal data may also be transferred to Google servers in the USA.You can prevent the tracking procedure by adjusting the appropriate settings in your browser software or by deactivating interest-related advertisements from Google at https://adssettings.google.com. Please be aware that in such case you may not be able to fully use all features of this website.You can find further information about data protection by Google Marketing Platform at https://marketingplatform.google.com/.15.6 LinkedIn pixelWe use the LinkedIn pixel of LinkedIn Corporation, 1000 W. Maude Avenue Sunnyvale, CA 94085, USA, or, if you habitually reside in the European Economic Area (EEA) or in Switzerland, LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland (“LinkedIn”).With the aid of the LinkedIn pixel, we can in particular track the actions of users after they view or click on a LinkedIn advertisement. This enables us to analyse the effectiveness of LinkedIn advertisements for statistical and market research purposes and to optimise future advertising efforts. The data collected in this way are anonymous to us, meaning that they do not allow us to draw any conclusions about your identity. However, the data are stored and processed by LinkedIn, making it possible to link to the respective user profile, and LinkedIn can use the data for its own advertising purposes in accordance with the LinkedIn Privacy Policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy. As a result, LinkedIn can enable the placement of advertisements on LinkedIn pages as well as outside of LinkedIn. We have no influence over the use of the data.LinkedIn members can manage the use of their personal data for advertising purposes in their account settings at https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/advertising/actions-that-showed-interest. To do so, you must be logged in to LinkedIn.If you are not a member of LinkedIn, you can object to the use of cookies for reach measurement and advertising purposes on the deactivation site of the network advertising initiative (http://optout.networkadvertising.org/) and additionally on the U.S. website (http://www.aboutads.info/choices) or the European website (http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/).You can find further information about data protection by LinkedIn at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

15.7 Twitter pixel
We use the Twitter pixel of Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA, or, if you habitually reside in the European Economic Area (EEA) or in Switzerland, Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, D02 AX07 Ireland (“Twitter”).With the aid of the Twitter pixel, we can in particular track the actions of users after they view or click on a Twitter advertisement. This enables us to analyse the effectiveness of Twitter advertisements for statistical and market research purposes and to optimise future advertising efforts. The data collected in this way are anonymous to us, meaning that they do not allow us to draw any conclusions about your identity. However, the data are stored and processed by Twitter, making it possible to link to the respective user profile, and Twitter can use the data for its own advertising purposes in accordance with the Twitter Privacy Policy: https://twitter.com/privacy. As a result, Twitter can enable the placement of advertisements on Twitter pages as well as outside of Twitter. We have no influence over the use of the data.If you would like to object to collection by the Twitter pixel, you can do this by adjusting the appropriate settings at https://twitter.com/settings/account/personalization. You can change you data protection settings and consents at Twitter in the account settings at https://twitter.com/account/settings.In addition, you can deactivate (all) cookies used for reach measurement and advertising purposes at https://www.aboutads.info/choices.Please be aware that this setting will be deleted if you delete your cookies.You can find further information about data protection by Twitter at https://twitter.com/de/privacy.

16 Social plugins
Our website uses social plugins from different social networks. With the help of these plugins, you can, for example, share content or recommend products to other persons. The plugins are enabled by default on farner.ch.The content of the plugin is transmitted from the social network directly to your browser, and incorporated by the latter into the web pages. By incorporating the plugin, the social network receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding page of our website. If you are logged into a social network, the latter can assign your visit to your account. If you interact with the plugins, for example, by clicking the Facebook “like” button or leaving a comment, the corresponding information is transmitted from your browser directly to the social network and stored there.Even if you are not logged into social networks, data can be sent from websites with active social plugins to the networks. Because of an active plugin, every time the website is accessed a cookie with an identifier is stored. Since your browser will send this cookie every time you connect to a network server without being requested, the network can theoretically create a profile of which web pages the user associated with the identifier has accessed. In some cases, it would then be possible to allocate this identifier to a person once again at a later point, for instance, when subsequently logging in to the social network.If you do not want social networks to collect data about you via active plugins, you can select the “block third party cookies” function in your browser settings. Your browser will then send no cookies to the relevant server of the social network. With this setting, however, the plugins will no longer work, nor will, in certain cases, other site-wide features of other providers.You can find further information about the purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of your personal data in the data protection policies of the respective networks. There you will also find more extensive information about your rights in this respect and the settings options to protect your privacy, as well as about your right to object to the creation of user profiles.On our website, we currently use the following plugins of the following social networks:16.1 FacebookWe use plugins of the social network facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 Willow Avenue, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, or, if you habitually reside in the European Economic Area (EEA) or in Switzerland, Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”). Link to Facebook’s data protection policy: Facebook’s data protection policy.16.2 TwitterWe use plugins of the social network Twitter, which is operated by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA, or, if you habitually reside in the European Economic Area (EEA) or in Switzerland, Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, D02 AX07 Ireland (“Twitter”). Link to Twitter’s data protection policy: Twitter’s data protection policy.16.3 LinkedInWe use plugins of the social network LinkedIn, which is operated by LinkedIn Corporation, 1000 W. Maude Avenue Sunnyvale, CA 94085, USA, or, if you habitually reside in the European Economic Area (EEA) or in Switzerland, LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland (“LinkedIn”). Link to LinkedIn’s data protection policy: LinkedIn’s data protection policy.16.4 IntercomWe use plug-ins from the chat Intercom operated by Intercom Inc., 55 2nd Street, 4th Floor, San Francisco, CA 94105, USA . Link to Intercom’s data protection policy: Intercom’s data protection policy.16.5 InstagramWe use plugins of the social network Instagram, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 Willow Avenue, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, or, if you habitually reside in the European Economic Area (EEA) or in Switzerland, Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”). Link to Instagram’s data protection policy: Instagram’s data protection policy.16.6 YouTubeWe use plugins of YouTube, which is operated by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, or, if you habitually reside in the European Economic Area (EEA) or in Switzerland, Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”). Link to Google’s data protection policy: Google’s data protection policy.

17 Version
Version 07/11/2022. We expressly reserve the right to make changes or adjustments at any time.